HISTORY [1814-1815]. Extracts from newspapers,... - Lot 142 - Lynda Trouvé

Lot 142
Estimation :
700 - 800 EUR
Result : 750EUR
HISTORY [1814-1815]. Extracts from newspapers, 1814-1815. Bound in several quires. Newspaper clippings, handbills, notices, letters and handwritten documents, etc., pasted onto approximately 61 quires bound in laid paper. In a modern slipcase. There is also a collection of pieces on 1814: - Recueil de différentes poésies à l'occasion du passage de S.A.R. Monsieur, frère du Roi à Grenoble. 43 pp. - Manifesto of the Spanish Nation to Europe... 152 pp. - CHATEAUBRIAND, De Buonaparte, des Bourbons et de la nécessité de se rallier à nos princes légitimes, pour le bonheur de la France et celui de l'Europe. Paris, from the associated booksellers, 1814. 67 pp. - Supplement to the work entitled: De Buonaparte et des Bourbons. Paris, chez les marchands de nouveautés, 1814. 40 pp. - GREGOIRE (Abbé), De la Constitution française de l'an 1814. Paris, Egron, Le Normant, Delaunay, 1814. 34 pp. - Reflections of M. BERGASSE... on the constitutional act of the Senate. 11 pp. - A word and some reflections on the pamphlet and reflections of M. Bergasse. 8 pp. - On the future of Europe. Paris, Bohaire, 1814. ii, 116 pp. - Sentiment d'un Français sur le projet d'une constitution. Lyon, Ballanche, 1814. 26 pp. - MONIER, Considérations sur les bases fondamentales du nouveau projet de constitution. Lyon, Ballanche, 1814. 31 pp. - Le Mea Culpa de Napoléon Bonaparte, l'aveu de ses perfidies et cruautés... Paris, chez tous les principaux libraires, 1814. 16 pp. - To the Senate of Buonaparte. 7 pp. - Small catechism with the use of the French people. Paris, Schoell, 1814. 15 pp. - Anecdotes curieuses sur Buonaparte, suivies de la Description de l'île d'Elbe... Paris, Schoell, 1814. 36 pp. The whole bound in one vol. in-8 half tan basane, smooth spine decorated, gilt title. Worn binding. Also included: - BEAUCHAMP (Alphonse de), Histoire de la Campagne de 1814 et de la Restauration de la Monarchie française. Paris, Le Normant, 1815. 2 vols. in-8 red half calf, spines gilt, gilt title and tomaison (period binding). Corners worn, lack of leather on one spine. - GOURGAUD (General), Campagne de Dix-huit cent quinze ou relation des opérations militaires qui ont eu lieu en France et en Belgique pendant les Cent Jours. Paris, Mongie aîné, 1818. In-8 half ivory vellum, smooth spine decorated, title page in red mar. One folding table and one folding map in fine. Some foxing.